Breaking News
[…] THE QUESTION

Are members of Congress required to follow rules about accepting gifts?

THE SOURCES

THE ANSWER

This is true.

Yes, federal law on gifts applies to members of Congress as well as all federal employees. The House and Senate each have detailed ethics codes explaining which gifts are permissible and which are prohibited.

Did you know VERIFY has a YouTube show? Subscribe for a weekly roundup of our top fact-checks.

WHAT WE FOUND

Federal law regarding gifts is the same for elected members of Congress and federal agency employees.

5 U.S. Code § 7353 states “No Member of Congress or… employee of the executive, legislative, or judicial branch shall solicit or accept anything of value from a person… whose interests may be substantially affected by… the individual’s official duties.”

In other words, members of Congress can’t take gifts from anyone whom they could use their role to benefit – which given the powerful nature of the legislative branch, means almost anyone.

The law provides room for exceptions, but does not get into specifics.