Election Results

2021 Election Results in New York, including Buffalo and WNY. Results for local races in Erie, Niagara, Chautauqua, Cattaraugus, Allegany, Wyoming, Genesee, and Orleans counties.

Big races include Buffalo Mayor and Erie County Sheriff. There are also five NYS amendments voters will choose. Polls close at 9 PM EST.

We will update as election results come into the WGRZ newsroom.

* Indicates an incumbent

Sheriff Erie County

Precincts: 837 / 837 (100% reporting)
John C. Garcia (R)
46%
46%
99,611
Kimberly Beaty (D)
44%
44%
94,013
Theodore DiNoto (O)
6%
6%
13,258
Karen Healy-Case (C)
3%
3%
7,383

Comptroller Erie County

Precincts: 837 / 837 (100% reporting)
Kevin R. Hardwick (D)
53%
53%
110,077
Lynne Dixon (R)
47%
47%
97,705
Duane J. Whitmer (O)
1%
1%
1,663

Legislature - Dist. 4 Erie County

Precincts: 75 / 75 (100% reporting)
John A. Bargnesi Jr. (D)
58%
58%
11,251
Skip Kowal (R)
42%
42%
8,081

Legislature - Dist. 5 Erie County

Precincts: 53 / 53 (100% reporting)
Jeanne M. Vinal (D)
53%
53%
8,897
Richard C Wilkinson (R)
47%
47%
7,950

Legislature - Dist. 6 Erie County

Precincts: 54 / 54 (100% reporting)
Christopher D. Greene (R)
67%
67%
12,566
Ronald S. Shubert (D)
33%
33%
6,292

Legislature - Dist. 7 Erie County

Precincts: 92 / 92 (100% reporting)
Timothy J. Meyers (D)
61%
61%
8,975
Michael J. Zachowicz (R)
39%
39%
5,641

Legislature - Dist. 9 Erie County

Precincts: 70 / 70 (100% reporting)
John J. Gilmour (D)
50%
50%
11,441
Frank M. Bogulski (R)
50%
50%
11,421

Legislature - Dist. 10 Erie County

Precincts: 71 / 71 (100% reporting)
Joseph C. Lorigo (R)
69%
69%
15,585
Peter A. Schwan (D)
31%
31%
6,846

Mayor Buffalo

Precincts: 291 / 291 (100% reporting)
Write-In (O)
59%
59%
34,273
India Walton (D)
41%
41%
23,986

City Council - Dist 1 Lackawanna

Precincts: 5 / 5 (100% reporting)
Amira H. Muflahi (D)
86%
86%
491
Daniel Koziol (C)
13%
13%
75
Khaled Alawi Albakri (WF)
1%
1%
3

Mayor City of Tonawanda

Precincts: 12 / 12 (100% reporting)
John L. White (R)
67%
67%
2,526
Rick Davis (D)
33%
33%
1,272

City Council - Dist. 1 Tonawanda

Precincts: 3 / 3 (100% reporting)
Thomas A Newman (R)
62%
62%
606
Gerald Frizzell (D)
38%
38%
368

City Council - Dist. 2 Tonawanda

Precincts: 3 / 3 (100% reporting)
Carl F. Nocera (R)
58%
58%
443
Dawn M Kammerdeiner (D)
42%
42%
319

City Council - Dist. 3 Tonawanda

Precincts: 3 / 3 (100% reporting)
Sean M. Rautenstrauch (D)
55%
55%
498
Frank L. Corbett (R)
45%
45%
401

City Council - Dist. 4 Tonawanda

Precincts: 3 / 3 (100% reporting)
David R. Mileham (D)
54%
54%
572
Steven A. Walter (R)
46%
46%
481

Town Supervisor Alden

Precincts: 7 / 7 (100% reporting)
Brett A. Sitzman (R)
57%
57%
1,539
Dean W. Adamski (C)
43%
43%
1,164

Town Clerk Alden

Precincts: 7 / 7 (100% reporting)
Alecia E Barrett (R)
73%
73%
1,907
Leeza M. Brown (C)
27%
27%
713

Proposal No. 1 Alden

Precincts: 0 / 0 (100% reporting)
Yes  
65%
65%
1,770
No  
35%
35%
948

Town Supervisor Amherst

Precincts: 79 / 79 (100% reporting)
Brian J. Kulpa (D)
57%
57%
15,036
Jay DiPasquale (R)
43%
43%
11,311

Town Council Amherst

Precincts: 78 / 79 (99% reporting)
Shawn A. Lavin (D)
28%
28%
14,223
Ray Herman (R)
25%
25%
12,607
Jacqualine G Berger (D)
25%
25%
12,473
Dan Rider (R)
22%
22%
11,195

Town Council Aurora

Precincts: 10 / 10 (100% reporting)
James F. Granville (D)
25%
25%
2,091
David G. Peltan (R)
23%
23%
1,969
Lakeisha C.W Grenade-Shoemaker (C)
23%
23%
1,962
Conor W Schneider (R)
23%
23%
1,950
Joseph M. McCann (WF)
5%
5%
430

Town of Boston Council

Precincts: 6 / 6 (100% reporting)
Jennifer L. Lucachik (R)
35%
35%
1,664
Michael A. Cartechine (R)
32%
32%
1,543
Gary E. Vara (D)
18%
18%
873
Bryant M. Burns (D)
15%
15%
720

Town Council Cheektowaga

Precincts: 95 / 95 (100% reporting)
Michael C. Jasinski (R)
18%
18%
7,383
Brian M. Nowak (D)
18%
18%
7,177
Vernon S. Thompson (R)
17%
17%
6,764
Brian N. Pilarski (D)
17%
17%
6,745
Stanley J Kaznowski III (D)
15%
15%
6,132
Eileen O. Ebner (R)
15%
15%
6,068

Town Supervisor Colden

Precincts: 3 / 3 (100% reporting)
James P. DePasquale (R)
88%
88%
869
Peter J. Baker (O)
12%
12%
119

Town Council Collins

Precincts: 4 / 4 (100% reporting)
Sara Jane Sion (R)
38%
38%
586
James Hotnich (D)
31%
31%
477
Robert E. O'Connor (D)
31%
31%
475

Highway Superintendent Collins

Precincts: 4 / 4 (100% reporting)
Christian J. Gerling (R)
100%
100%
824

Town Justice Concord

Precincts: 8 / 8 (100% reporting)
Leslie J. Gibbin (R)
59%
59%
1,373
Ashley Rae Lowry (D)
41%
41%
960

Highway Superintendent Concord

Precincts: 8 / 8 (100% reporting)
Barry A. Edwards (R)
71%
71%
1,615
Daniel P. Salzler (D)
29%
29%
659

Town Council Concord

Precincts: 8 / 8 (100% reporting)
Kimberly S. Krzemien (R)
41%
41%
1,703
Clyde M Drake (R)
37%
37%
1,532
Kelly A Campbell (D)
21%
21%
871

Town Council Eden

Precincts: 6 / 6 (100% reporting)
Richard S. Ventry (R)
42%
42%
1,560
Gary Sam (R)
40%
40%
1,479
Francis J. McLaughlin (D)
17%
17%
632

Town Council Evans

Precincts: 0 / 0 (100% reporting)
Jeanne M. Macko (R)
32%
32%
2,771
Michael R. Schraft (D)
29%
29%
2,470
Gary R. Vassallo (R)
19%
19%
1,588
Lindsay J. Gottorff (D)
16%
16%
1,392
Desmond D. Metzger (WF)
4%
4%
343
Laurie H. Reitz (D)
0%
0%
0
Kathy M Gray (R)
0%
0%
0
Michael A. Wasielewski (C)
0%
0%
0

Highway Superintendent Evans

Precincts: 17 / 17 (100% reporting)
Jack J. Fritz (D)
60%
60%
2,700
Michael M. Spence (R)
40%
40%
1,772

Town Council Grand Island

Precincts: 13 / 13 (100% reporting)
Peter J. Marston Jr (R)
35%
35%
3,898
Christian J. Bahleda (R)
31%
31%
3,431
Richard D. D'Agostino (D)
17%
17%
1,918
John T. Mikkelson (D)
16%
16%
1,748

Town Supervisor Hamburg

Precincts: 41 / 41 (100% reporting)
Randall A. Hoak (D)
53%
53%
9,379
Stefan I. Mychajliw (R)
47%
47%
8,236

Town Council Hamburg

Precincts: 41 / 41 (100% reporting)
Megan A. Comerford (D)
28%
28%
9,257
Beth Farrell (R)
24%
24%
7,960
Carly Whalen Story (D)
22%
22%
7,297
Michael R. Petrie (R)
21%
21%
7,142
Amy McKnight (C)
6%
6%
1,948

Highway Superintendent Hamburg

Precincts: 41 / 41 (100% reporting)
Edward S. Hughes (D)
56%
56%
9,803
Anthony Bernardi (R)
38%
38%
6,604
Ted Casey (O)
6%
6%
1,095

Highway Superintendent Lancaster

Precincts: 0 / 0 (100% reporting)
John R Pilato (R)
57%
57%
6,251
Daniel J. Amatura (D)
43%
43%
4,633

Town Council Lancaster

Precincts: 34 / 34 (100% reporting)
Adam L. Dickman (R)
30%
30%
6,318
Mark R. Burkard (R)
30%
30%
6,315
Michael J. Wozniak Jr (D)
21%
21%
4,330
Paul H. Rudz (D)
18%
18%
3,791

Town Supervisor Marilla

Precincts: 4 / 4 (100% reporting)
Earl A. Gingerich Jr. (C)
55%
55%
1,024
Matthew J. Dolegowski (R)
45%
45%
851

Town Justice Marilla

Precincts: 4 / 4 (100% reporting)
Thomas S. Labin (R)
100%
100%
1,544

Town Council Marilla

Precincts: 4 / 4 (100% reporting)
Anthony M. Sebastiano (R)
38%
38%
1,143
Randy R. Reichert (R)
33%
33%
983
Jason M. Weiss (C)
29%
29%
859

Town Supervisor Orchard Park

Precincts: 21 / 21 (100% reporting)
Eugene L. Majchrzak (R)
58%
58%
4,353
Daniel A. Teplesky (D)
42%
42%
3,111

Town Justice Orchard Park

Precincts: 0 / 0 (100% reporting)
Edward A. Pace (D)
93%
93%
6,796
Charles A. Messina (WF)
7%
7%
490

Town Council Orchard Park

Precincts: 21 / 21 (100% reporting)
Joseph C. Liberti (R)
32%
32%
4,673
Julia C. Mombrea (R)
32%
32%
4,666
Michael B. Risman (D)
18%
18%
2,594
Mary M. Penn (D)
18%
18%
2,538

Town Council (2 Year Term) Orchard Park

Precincts: 0 / 0 (100% reporting)
Scott J. Honer (R)
61%
61%
4,570
Janis A. Colarusso (D)
39%
39%
2,870

Town Council Tonawanda

Precincts: 75 / 75 (100% reporting)
Gina M. Santa Maria (D)
20%
20%
9,456
Jill Y. O'Malley (D)
19%
19%
8,816
Shannon M. Patch (D)
18%
18%
8,372
Scott A. Marciszewski (R)
15%
15%
7,343
Caren Paterniti (R)
15%
15%
7,315
Stephen R. Brown (R)
13%
13%
6,082