x
Breaking News
More () »

Buffalo, NY | Local News, Weather, Traffic, Sports | WGRZ.com

Dick Gallagher's Best of the Best: Week 9

Dick Gallagher gives his take on the best of the best high school football players after week 9.
Credit: WGRZ

Congratulations to the following high school football players and coaches for making Dick Gallagher's "Best of the Best" list after week 9. 

Players of the Week

Section VI

Class AA
Michael Pataky, Orchard Park
Jason Mansell, Jamestown

Class A-1
Patrick Mootry, Davon Cottom, McKinley

Class A-2
Keith Jackson, South Park
Anthony McCarley, Amherst

Class B-1
Jon Staniszewski, East Aurora/Holland

Class B-2
Addison Copeland, John Washington, WNY Maritime/Health Sciences

Class B-3
Brilliance Johnson, Albion

Class C North
Bobby Atlas, Wilson

Class C South
Tywon Wright, Southwestern

Class D
Logan Frank, Franklinville/Ellicottville
Connor Cooper, Zavon Overton, CSP

MSGR Martin Assn
Noah Kunzman, St. Francis

Underclassmen of the Week

Section VI

Class AA – Jason Mansell, Lancaster

Class A-1 – Junior Swen, McKinley

Class A-2 – Jon Clifford, Williamsville South

Class B-2 – Addison Copeland, WNY Maritime/Health Sciences

Class B-3 – Tom Furmanski, Albion

Class C North – Ben Mahar, Wilson

Class C South – Aidan Kennedy, Southwestern

Class D – Logan Frank, Franklinville/Ellicottville

MSGR Martin Association – Callum Withers, St. Joe’s

Leading Tacklers

Mike Glinski, West Seneca West – 112

Dillon Weir, West Seneca West – 107

Jared Montgomery, East Aurora/Holland – 106

Marqwan Fluitt, South Park – 96

Jake Dean, Starpoint – 95

Jake Skinner, Fredonia – 93

Jaden Heers, Newfane – 89

Cameron Chandler, Cheektowaga – 88

CJ Ozolins, Canisius – 83

Junior Swen, McKinley - 78

Mike Pataky, Orchard Park – 74

Adam Ostrowski, Williamsville South – 73

Matt Jaworski, St. Francis – 64

Coaches of the Week

Section VI

Class AA – Eric Rupp, Lancaster

Class A-1 – Brian Davis, McKinley

Class A-2 – Tim Delaney, South Park

Class B-1 – John Swiniuch, East Aurora/Holland

Class B-2 – Ty Parker, WNY Maritime/ Health Sciences

Class B-3 – Adam Krenning, Albion

Class C North – Bill Atlas, Wilson

Class C South – Josh Brooks, Portville

Class D – Jason Marsh, Franklinville/Ellicottville

MSGR Martin Assoc. – Derek Landri, St. Joe’s

Contenders Coach of the Year Honors

Adam Krenning, Albion

Bill Atlas, Wilson

Brian Davis, McKinley

Craig Dana, Orchard Park

Eric Rupp, Lancaster

Jason Marsh, Franklinville/Ellicottville

Jim Duprey, Pioneer

Jerry Smith, St. Francis

Josh Brooks, Portville

Mike Vastola, West Seneca West

Phil Vecchio, Olean

Steve McDuffie, Bennett

Tim Delaney, South Park

Tom Langworthy, Jamestown

Ty Harper, Clymer/Sherman/Panama

Dick Gallagher’s Fantasy Football Team

QB – Jason Mansell, Lancaster

RB – Anthony McCarley, Amherst

RB – Jaylen Butera, Jamestown

RB – Chris Ortiz, Dunkirk

WR – Dom Certo, Southwestern

WR – Gavin Kulp, Olean

– Sean Rustowicz, Grand Island