Player Profile: Marquez Lofton, Lackawanna

Dick Gallagher presents a high school player profile on Marquez Lofton, who plays multiple positions for Lackawanna High School: 

 

 

Birth Date: March 12, 1999

Class: 2017

Family: Mom: Regawna Allen Dad: Maurice Lofton Sr. Brother: Maurice Lofton JR.

Football Background: Started playing at age 7

Positions: Tight End, Outside Linebacker

Nickname: Quezzy

Favorite NFL Player: Ladainian Tomlinson

Likes: Listening to music

Favorite Movie: Paper Soldiers

Favorite TV Show: NFL: A Football Life

Favorite Entertainer: Mike Epps

Favorite Song: Future – Last Breath

Best Friend: Paul Brooks

Favorite Subject: U.S. History

Goal in Life: To be able to accomplish everything I wanted to do in life.

Awards/Honors: NYSSWA All-State Third Team Defense 2015, Class C 2015 All-WNY Honorable Mention

Best Attribute: Accepts responsibility, commitment toughness

How many years have you played football?

7 years.

What will be your workout and conditioning program during the offseason?

Monday, Wednesday, Friday = Workout / Tuesday, Thursday = Conditioning/Agility

What are your goals for this season?

To go farther than last year

Which teammate has the best voice?

I believe I have the best voice.

Which teammate is the funniest?

Paul Brooks

Who is your favorite professional football player?

This season: Odell Beckham Jr.

All time: Ladainian Tomlison

What is your favorite food?

Chicken Alfredo

What are your expectations this season?

Make it to the Ralph.

What drives you?

Thinking about all the time and practice you put into something.

 

Back to Coaches and Players

 

 

© 2017 WGRZ-TV


JOIN THE CONVERSATION

To find out more about Facebook commenting please read the
Conversation Guidelines and FAQs

Leave a Comment
More Stories