Player Profile: Jerry Hickson, St. Francis

Dick Gallagher presents a high school football player profile on Jerry Hickson who plays quarterback for St. Francis High School. 

 

 

Birth Date: April 5th, 1999

Class: 2017

Family: Jerry (Dad), Pam (Mom), Donnett (older sister)

Football Background: Played at Boston Little Loop and OP Middle School

Positions: QB

Nickname: J-Rock or Jerry Football

Favorite NFL Player: Sammy Watkins

Likes: UFC, Call of Duty, Sports

Dislikes: Laying around all day

Favorite Movie: Transformers

Favorite TV Show: Workaholics

Favorite Entertainer: Kevin Hart

Favorite Song: Draft Day - Drake

Best Friend: Offensive Line

Favorite Subject: Psychology

Goal in Life: Successful football career and have a quality business

Career Highlights: Winning Monsignor Martin Championship

Awards/Honors: Honor Roll All-Catholic 3-year Captain

Best Attribute: Leadership

1.    I have been playing tackle football since 4th grade. My first 2 years I played for West Seneca Little Loop. Then 1 year for Orchard Park Little Loop. 1 year at Boston Little Loop in 8th grade. Where we went on and won a national championship. Also in 7th and 8th grade played for Orchard Park Modified team at Orchard Park Middle School. And now I will be entering my 4th Varsity Season for St. Francis.

2.    I do workouts, speed training and conditioning with the varsity football team at St. Francis High School. Also I train with Been Woods and STA performance in Sahlens Sports Park.

3.    Our goals for this season is to defend our Monsignor Martin Championship and go back to the State Championship game.

4.    Previously the best voice award would have gone to WR Jake Tasker who was the lead in the schools musical. But with Mr. Tasker graduating there are some big shoes to fill. I think Liam Pacholec or Sean Campbell have some wonderful voices as well.

5.    Funniest teammate: OL Tyler Grisolia

6.    Best moment playing sports happened this past year. First in the summer the varsity baseball and I finished our season strong and won the Georgetown Cup

7.    Favorite NFL player is Bills WR Sammy Watkins

8.    Favorite Food: Pizza or Mighty Taco

9.    This season over competition is great. The opportunities we have are awesome. We are looking to defend our little and be the best team we can.

10. I have been called: J-Rock, Jerrbear, and sometimes Jerry Football  

11. Make my parents proud is a major force that drives me. But also being overlooked throughout the beginning of my football career. And even now with recruiting. It is easy to get caught up in the whole “rankings” But if you work hard enough you will get what you work for. I wouldn’t say I have been an underdog but at first not a lot of people believed in me so I wanted to show them otherwise. And that is why coming o St. Francis is one of the best decisions I have made.

12. Strangest thing happened against Timon this year. The first game we played them. Timon returned two kickoffs for touchdowns. Which was already rare but then Drawson Tyger, a freshman for us, scooped up an onside kick and returned it for a TD. 3 kickoff returns for TDs in one game. It was like a video game.

Back to Coaches and Players

 

(© 2016 WGRZ)


JOIN THE CONVERSATION

To find out more about Facebook commenting please read the
Conversation Guidelines and FAQs

Leave a Comment
More Stories