Player Profile: Eric Bartnik

Player Profile: Eric Bartnik

Birth Date: August 5th, 1999

Class: 2017

Family: Mom, Dad, 2 Brothers

Football Background: 4 years little league

Positions: QB

Nickname: La Flame/ E-Sos

Favorite NFL Player: Tom Brady

Likes: Food, Sports

Dislikes: Vegetables

Favorite Movie: The Lion King

Favorite TV Show: The Office

Favorite Entertainer: Kanye West

Favorite Song: 90210 – Travis Scott

Best Friend: Ryan Carpenter

Favorite Subject: Science

Goal in Life: PhD in Pharmacy

Career Highlights: Winning Sectionals

Awards/Honors: Honorable mention All-WNY, Class B West Offensive POTY, Science Honor Society, Foreign Language Honor Society

Best Attribute: Smile, Ability to get things done.

Q: How many years have you played football?
A: 10 years

Q: What will be your workout and conditioning program during the off season?
A: Track and field/ weightlifting

Q: What are your goals for this season?
A: Win state title

Q: Which teammate has the best voice?
A: Ryan Carpenter

Q: Which teammate is the funniest?
A: Maurice Lee JR

Q: What has been your best moment playing sports?
A: Winning sectionals

Q: Who is your favorite professional football player?
A: Tom Brady

Q: What drives you?
A: My teammates working just as hard as me, trying to accomplish the same goal

Q: What is the strangest/ funniest moment you witnessed playing football?
A: In the huddle I told the team that we were taking a knee. When I got to the line and took the knee one of the linemen took a knee with me.

(© 2017 WGRZ)


JOIN THE CONVERSATION

To find out more about Facebook commenting please read the
Conversation Guidelines and FAQs

Leave a Comment
More Stories