Outstanding Performances and Team Highlights: Week 10

The following are Dick Gallagher's outstanding high school football performances and team highlights after week 10:

 

 

Outstanding Performances

Max Giordano, Lancaster SR WR/DB, intercepted 2 passes for 157 yds, caught a td pass and kicked 3 PATs in the Legends win over the Quakers.

Alton Ingram, Dunkirk SR RB/LB, rushed for 224 yds and 3 tds and recorded 11 tackles to lead the Marauders to their 1st sectional championship.

Eric Bartnik, Cheektowaga SR QB passed for 309 yds, 2 tds, and rushed for 63 yds and 1 td in the Warriors loss to Dunkirk.

Matt Eldridge, Cleveland Hill SR RB/LB, rushed for 201 yds, 3 tds and recorded 7 tackles in the Golden Eagles win over Southwestern.

Zach Prince, Orchard Park SR DT, recorded 11 tackles in the Quakers loss to Lancaster.

Cole Snyder, Southwestern Soph QB/DB, passed for 152 yds, 2 tds and rushed for 40 yds in the Trojans loss to Cleveland Hill.

Joe Andreessen, Lancaster JR LB, recorded 9 tackles, intercepted a pass and scored a TD in the Legends win over the Quakers.

Isaiah McDuffie, Bennett SR RB/LB, rushed for 146 yds, 3 tds and recorded 15 tackles in the Tigers win over Starpoint.

Anthony Robinson, Starpoint JR RB/LB, scored a TD and recorded 8 tackles in the Spartans loss to Bennett.

Dooley Brennan, Franklinville/ Ellicottville SR WR/DB, recorded 16 tackles and caught 4 passes in the Titans loss to the Red Dragons.

Brad Benson, Maple Grove SR RB/LB, rushed for 159 yds, 3 tds and recorded 4 tackles in the Red Dragons win over the Titans.

Trevor Micek, Maple Grove SR LB/RB, rushed for 107 yds and recorded 15 tackles in the Red Dragons win over the Titans.

Joe Harrison, Timon/ St. Jude SR RB/LB, rushed for 101 yds and recorded 11 tackles in the Tigers win over the Hawks.

Jeremiah Sanders, Timon/ St. Jude JR DL, recorded 10 tackles and a sack in the Tigers victory over Cardinal O’Hara.

Jayden Lofton, St. Joes Soph RB, rushed for 88 yds averaging 14 yds a carry and 2 tds in the Marauders win over the Lancers.

 

Team Highlights Week 10

Maple Grove won its 8th sectional championship with a 33-6 win over Franklinville and improved their record to 10-0 for the season. In the last 6 title games the Red Dragons are 4-2.

Dunkirk won its 1st sectional title in the Marauders 1st attempt behind the play of Alton Ingram and the offensive line.

Lancaster won its 3rd sectional title and 1st with the name Legends with a dominating performance over Orchard Park.

St. Joes and Timon/ St. Jude advanced to the MSGR Martin Association semi-final with wins over Cardinal O’Hara and St. Marys.

Bennett won its 1st sectional title over Starpoint behind the play of Isaiah McDuffie and Jamel Lofton.

Cleveland Hill won its 7th title and 3rd consecutive championship behind the play of Matt Eldridge and Tyler Phillips. The Golden Eagles established a new rushing record in championship games with 478 yds breaking the previous mark held by Orchard Park.

Lancaster won its 3rd sectional title and 1st since 1999 with a dominating performance over Orchard Park 27-7. 

 

Back to Week 10 Recap

(© 2017 WGRZ)


JOIN THE CONVERSATION

To find out more about Facebook commenting please read the
Conversation Guidelines and FAQs

Leave a Comment
More Stories