News and Notes - Week 9

Head coaches for the Lions/AdPro All-Star Classic in July are Mike Torrillo, head football coach at Williamsville East for the North and Jim Maurino, head football coach at West Seneca East for the South.

Possible Matchups for Regional Games

Class AA: Lancaster vs. Aquinas or Victor

Class A: West Seneca West vs. Irondequoit

Class B: Cheektowaga/Lackawanna vs. Hornell

Class C: Cleveland Hill vs. Leroy

Class D: Frankinville/Ellicottville vs. Clyde-Savannah

2017 Chuck Funke Memorial Bowl Classic Championships

Class AA: Orchard Park 10, Clarence 20

Class A: Williamsville South 28, McKinley 6

Class B: Medina 6, Olean 17

Class C: JFK 16, Gowanda/Pine Valley 22

From 1975-2016, Orchard Park and St. Joe’s had the most All-WNY quarterbacks with 4 each, followed by Grand Island, Sweet Home, and Williamsville South with 3. Randall Secky, Maple Grove; Naaman Roosevelt, St. Joe’s, and Joe Licata, Williamsville South were the only 2 time All-WNY quarterbacks. St. Joe’s is the only school with 3 of their QBs achieving All-WNY in 3 consecutive years.

Connolly Cup Trivia

Don McGee, Eden RB, was the first recipient in 1972.

There has been 45 recipients of this prestigious award.

Clymer’s Jehuu Caulcrick, Lackawanna’s Ray Braxton, and Wade Turner, and Bennett’s Isaiah McDuffie were the only 3 time finalists.

Orchard Park has the most finalists with 22 followed by St. Joe’s and Jamestown.

283 finalists were at RB followed by 101 at QB.

29 recipients were RB followed by 13 at QB, 2 at WR, and one at the DE.

11 finalists have played in the NFL.

Lackawanna has the most recipients with 5 followed by Jamestown and St. Francis with 4 and St. Joe’s with 3.

Msgr. Martin League has provided 10 recipients while the City of Buffalo has 2.

Nominations are open for the 2017 WNY All-Academic Football Team. Deadline for submission is November 15th. All head coaches have received a nomination form. Nominations are not limited and several players can be nominated by a school as long as the criteria is met. Nominees must participate in interscholastic football in WNY. They must be a starter or an important reserve with an overall grade point average of 90 and must be a senior in high school. For additional information contact your coaches or Dick Gallagher at 245-3334.

Top Contenders For Player of the Year

Keshone Beal, Cheektowaga

Matt Myers, West Seneca West

Joe Andreessen, Lancaster

Brock Blecha, Franklinville/Ellicottville

Jemelle Jones, Williamsville South

Jacob Maurino, West Seneca East

C.J. Perillo, Iroquois

Ryan Mansell, Lancaster

Jayce Johnson, Canisius

Jacob Sarow, Akron

Ben Damiani, Lancaster

Tom Cecere, Grand Island

Connolly Cup Most Nominees Through Week 8

C.J. Perillo, Iroquois – 4

Jacob Sarow, Akron – 3

Keshone Beal, Cheektowaga – 3

Aaron Wahler, Cleveland Hill – 3

Brock Blecha, Franklinville/Ellicottville – 3

Ugene Harrison, Albion – 2

Bryce Pritchard, Albion – 2

Joe Pagano, Depew – 2

Tom Cecere, Grand Island – 2

Zane Johnson, Grand Island – 2

Joe Stewart, Kenmore West – 2

Khalil Horton, Lackawanna – 2

Max Giordano, Lancaster – 2

Ryan Mansell, Lancaster – 2

Ray Blackwell, Maryvale – 2

Rashad Law, Maryvale – 2

Izaiah Rhim, Medina – 2

Brandon Gross, Newfane – 2

Luke Chapman, Olean – 2

In 8 games, Brandon Gross, Newfane SR QB, passed for 558 yards, 6 touchdowns, and rushed for 1181 yards, 15 touchdowns and scored 92 points for the Panthers.

In 8 games, Julian Nixon, Newfane SR RB/LB, rushed for 1058 yards, 12 touchdowns, scored 86 points, and recorded 80 tackles, 10 TFL, 5 sacks, and recovered 3 fumbles for the Panthers.

In 8 games, Keshone Beal, Cheektowaga JR QB/RB, passed for 1102 yards, 16 touchdowns while rushing for 789 yards and 15 touchdowns for the Warriors this season.

Taivaughn Roach, Cheektowaga JR LB, recorded 71 tackles, 12 TFL, and 5 sacks for the Warriors in 8 games.

Jack Sharp, Orchard Park sophomore QB, passed for 1459 yards and 3 touchdowns completing 59.1 percent of his passes.

Nic Bruce, Orchard Park SR WR, caught 37 passes for 603 yards, averaging 16.3 yards per catch, scored 10 touchdowns, recorded 18 tackles and forced 3 fumbles.

Charles Kilgo, Amherst SR LB, recorded 64 tackles, and 2 sacks for the Tigers this season.

Andrew Hersey, Lancaster SR RB in 8 games rushed for 906 yards, averaging 6.8 yards per carry, scored 19 touchdowns and 114 points for the Legends this season.

Dabeyon Humphrey, South Park junior QB has passed for 1418 yards, 14 touchdowns, and rushed for 425 yards and 3 touchdowns for the Sparks in 8 games.

Elijah Lewis, South Park JR DE, recorded 73 tackles, 10 sacks, and 1 blocked punt for the Sparks this season.

Jayce Johnson, Canisius SR QB has passed for 1159 yards, 11 touchdowns, and rushed for 404 yards and 9 touchdowns for the Crusaders in 8 games.

Ray Miranda, Canisius SR LB, recorded 54 tackles and 8 TFL in 6 games this season.

Ryan Mansell, Lancaster SR QB, has passed for 1398 yards, 12 touchdowns completing 71 percent of his passes for the season.

Aaron Wahler, Cleveland Hill JR RB/LB has rushed for 1147 yards, 17 touchdowns scoring 112 points while recording 36 tackles and 2 sacks for the Golden Eagles.

Ryan Majerowski, Cleveland Hill SR RB/LB has recorded 58 tackles, rushed for 345 yards, 6 touchdowns and averaged 42.6 yards per punt for the Golden Eagles.

Noah Turzillo, Jamestown SR DL, recorded 85 tackles, 16 TFL, 6.5 sacks, and recorded 2 fumbles for the Red Raiders.

Andrew Pumford, Jamestown SR WR/DB, caught 21 passes for 352 yards, 4 touchdowns, and recorded 55 tackles in 8 games this season.

All WNY Team Under 6 Feet

Offense

QB – Ryan Mansell, Lancaster

RB – Joel Nichols, Canisius

RB – Jacob Maurino, West Seneca East

RB – Dylan Casey, Maryvale

Kaiyer Fields, McKinley

WR – Juston Johnson, West Seneca West

WR – Zane Johnson, Grand Island

OL – Noah Turzillo, Jamestown

OL – Jadd Dolegala, St. Francis

OL – Brandon Johnson, Cardinal O’Hara

K – Jayden Schultz, Jamestown

RS – D’Shaun Barefield, Amherst

Defense

DL – KeSean Anthony, Cheektowaga

DL – Zak Trim, Maple Grove

DL – Josh Brown, Niagara Wheatfield

LB – Joe Jamison, Canisius

LB – Taige Jones, Maple Grove

LB – Brett Beetow, Lancaster

LB – Jacob Sarow, Akron

LB – Julian Nixon, Newfane

DB – Rashad Law, Maryvale

DB – Jared Maurino, West Seneca East

DB – Melique Starker, St. Francis

P – Brian Strybel, Orchard Park

U – Nelson Nash, Maple Grove

RS – Khalil Horton, Lackawanna

Joey Shifflet, Williamsville East SR WR/DB, recorded 86 tackles, intercepted 8 passes and caught 20 passes for 247 yards and 2 touchdowns to lead the Flames to a 4-4 record.

Dan Wagner, Williamsville East SR LB recorded 86 tackles for the Flames this season.

Kevin Steele, Williamsville East SR LB recorded 85 tackles for the Flames in 8 games.

Dylan Vincent, Olean SR RB/LB, recorded 46 tackles, rushed for 743 yards, and 8 touchdowns to lead the Huskies this season.

Jemelle Jones, Williamsville South JR RB/LB, rushed for 1010 yards, 8 touchdowns, and recorded 68 tackles, 20 TRL, 8.5 sacks, and forced 3 fumbles for the Billies this season.

Josh Foster, Williamsville South SR QB, passed for 1593 yards, 17 touchdowns, and rushed for 380 yards and 5 touchdowns to lead the Billies to a 5-4 record for the season.

Unbeaten Teams: South Park, Lancaster, Williamsville North, Franklinville/Ellicottville

Adam Krenning, Albion (6-2) and Rob Pitzonka, Iroquois (6-3) recorded the best records for the first year head coaches. Congratulations.

Hero of the Week: Dylan Casey, Maryvale

Offensive Line of the Week: Lancaster

For week 9, Aaron Wahler, Cleveland Hill JR RB and Mike Glinski, West Seneca West sophomore LB are the Jim Kelly Underclassmen of the Week.

Highest ticket price during the regular season was 5 dollars from Orchard Park and St. Francis.

Cheapest hot dog was 1 dollar at Lackawanna.

Cody Fouts, Lew-Port SR LB, broke 3 school records.

Jalin Cooper, Medina SR had 819 all-purpose yards on 58 touches for an average of 14.1 yards and 7 touchdowns. The senior has committed to play at Toledo and was double or triple teamed every game this season.

Izaiah Rhim, Medina JR QB, passed for 997 yards and 13 touchdowns while rushing for 559 yards and 9 touchdowns for the Mustangs.

Nick Fratercangelo, Olean junior LB, recorded 76.5 tackles and Icar Simon, Olean JR LB, recorded 74.5 tackles for the Huskies.

Christian Snell, Alden SR WR caught 38 passes for 80 yards, averaging 21.3 yards per catch and 9 touchdowns, rushed for 331 yards, 2 touchdowns, scored 80 points, and recorded 57 tackles, 6 TFL, 1 sack, and one interception for the Bulldogs in 9 games this season.

Best Kickoff Return:

Daniel Browning, St. Francis – 60 yards

Dylan Casey, Maryvale – 90 yards

Best Punt Return: Max Giordano, Lancaster – 64 yards

Best TD Run: Keshone Beal, Cheektowaga – 79 yards

Best Defensive Play: Donte Ridgeway, South Park, returned an intercepted pass for a 70 yard touchdown.

Teams in the Msgr. Martin Association didn’t show any mercy or love to Timon/St. Jude this season. The 5 other teams outscored the Tigers 276 to 8 averaging 55.5 points.

Congratulations to Brendan Barthel, Canisius assistant coach, on his recent engagement.

Top Freshmen:

Bryan Fry, Medina

Savon Vansickle, Jamestown

Tyler Chinn, Medina

Zion Page, Kenmore West

Top Sophomores:

Clarence Thomas, South Park

Mike Glinski, West Seneca West

Xzavier Janczylik, St. Francis

Liam Scheuer, West Seneca West

Angel Caraballo, Silver Creek/Forestville

Top Juniors

Keshone Beal, Cheektowaga

Dylan Kelly, Williamsville North

Steve Frerichs, Wilson

Cole Snyder, Southwestern

Marcel Wilson, Wilson

Taivaughn Roach, Cheektowaga

Easton Tanner, Maple Grove

Brian Ball, West Seneca West

Casey Kelly, St. Joe’s

Mike Rigerman, Pioneer

Top Seniors

Matt Myers, West Seneca West

Carter Russo, Maple Grove

Ryan Mansell, Lancaster

Max Giordano, Lancaster

Ben Damiani, Lancaster

Jaquan Bush, Cheektowaga

Josh Foster, Williamsville South

Brock Blecha, Franklinville/Ellicottville

Dylan Casey, Maryvale

Derek Biscaro, Pioneer

Top Offenses

Lancaster

West Seneca West

Franklinville/Ellicottville

Cheektowaga

Cleveland Hill

Canisius

Williamsville North

Maple Grove

Starpoint

CSP

Newfane

Lackawanna

Top Defenses

South Park

Lackawanna

Cleveland Hill

Maple Grove

Lancaster

Grand Island

Williamsville North

Franklinville/Ellicottville

Southwestern

Maryvale

West Seneca West

Cheektowaga

Silver Creek/Forestville

Msgr. Martin Playoff Schedule

Saturday, November 4th

Timon/St. Jude at Cardinal O’Hara 2pm

St. Mary’s at St. Joe’s 2pm

Semi Finals

Friday, November 11th

High seed remaining at St. Francis 7pm

Saturday, November 12th

Low seed remaining at Canisius 1pm

Championship Game

Thursday, November 18th at New Era Field 2pm. 

Back to Week 9

© 2017 WGRZ-TV


JOIN THE CONVERSATION

To find out more about Facebook commenting please read the
Conversation Guidelines and FAQs

Leave a Comment
More Stories