High School Football Top Defensive Players: Week 1

The following are Dick Gallagher's picks for top defensive high school football players after week 1 of the regular season: 

 

 

Nick Hafner, Hamburg

Miles Haynes, McKinley

Pat Gilhooly, Hamburg

Michael Nye, Allegany-Limestone

Brock Blecha, Franklinville/Ellicottville

Dylan Vincent, Olean

Jacob Peters, Franklinville/Ellicottville

Mike Ziegler, Niagara Wheatfield

Walter Woodarek, Franklinville/Ellicottville

Rodney Bailey, Hutch-Tech

Trevor Smith, Pioneer

Jacob Sarow, Akron

Ryan Majerowski, Cleveland Hill

Millard Young, Akron

Blair Priest, Medina

Tim Longwell, Akron

Icar Simon, Olean

Zach Hendrick, Maple Grove

Izaiah Rhim, Medina

Taige Jones, Maple Grove

Ian Joseph, Medina

Nick Fabrizio, Maple Grove

Jacob Reger, Clarence

Joe Andreessen, Lancaster

Collin O’Brien, Clarence

Jacob Michalski, Lancaster

Jarrett Eck, Eden/North Collins

Jemelle Jones, Williamsville South

Tyreese Jackson, Eden/North Collins

Alec Miller, Williamsville South

Jeremiah Sanders, South Park

Dominic Certo, Southwestern

Jayon Renfro, South Park

Colin Melquist, Southwestern

Troy Coble, McKinley

Nick Fratercangelo, Olean

Mike King, Iroquois

Malique Carter, Dunkirk

Logan Klice, Allegany-Limestone

Brandon Windnagle, Alden

Christian Snell, Alden

John William Milks, Kenmore West

Kyle Lighten, JFK

Sean McGee, JFK

Justin Bohrer, JFK

Darnell Butts, Dunkirk

Sam Wiggers, CSP

Derek Ecklund, CSP

Tom Delahoy, CSP

Mike Rigerman, Pioneer

Caleb Riordan, Pioneer

Faizon Munir, Southwestern

Zack Mazella, JFK

Qusar Hunt, Lockport

Malik Ward-Bratton, Lockport

Antone Henry, Lockport

Nick Costanzo, Maryvale

Donovan McCoy, Maryvale

Rushad Law, Maryvale

Synceir Middlebrooks, Maryvale

Cody Guiliani, Niagara Wheatfield

Josh Thibeault, Niagara Wheatfield

Michael Pataky, Orchard Park

Andrew Woltz, West Seneca East

Ray Moure III, West Seneca East

Parker Valvo, Iroquois

Spencer Slachetka, Iroquois

Noah turzillo, Jamestown

Manhattan King, Jamestown

Kanin Tanner, Jamestown

Sean Barry, Springville

Josh Steff, Springville

Dylan McDuffie, Sweet Home

Darrius Carter, Sweet Home

Sam Roby, Sweet Home

Rob Giancarlo, Sweet Home

Bryan Ball, West Seneca West

Josh Wilson, West Seneca West

Mike Glinski, West Seneca West

John Sweat, Cheektowaga

Taivaughn Roach, Cheektowaga

KeSean Anthony, Cheektowaga

Easton Speer, Grand Island

Adam Bellaus, Cheektowaga

Ken Jeffords, Lew-Port

Joe Powers, Lew-Port

Jadd Dolegala, St. Francis

Connor Miller, St. Francis

N. Anzalone, Grand Island

Frank Depalma, Grand Island

K. Yockey, Grand Island

DJae Perry, St. Mary's

Derek Johnson, St. Mary's

CJ Ozolins, St. Mary's 

James Miller, St. Mary's

Adam Sisti, Gowanda/Pine Valley

Hunter Ring, Gowanda/Pine Valley

Nate Brawdy, Gowanda/Pine Valley

Scott Becht, Williamsville North

Cam Walters, Williamsville North

Scott Hopkins, Williamsville North

Jovanni Feccans, Burgard

Austin Watkins, Burgard

Cooper Fletcher, Burgard

Tony Maple, Burgard

Raymond Miranda, Canisius

Keenan Ollison, Canisius

Joel Nicholas, Canisius

Chris Loulsos, Canisius

Andrew Relosky, Orchard Park

Griffin Harrigan, Orchard Park

Kyle Schreader, Starpoint

John Brooks, Starpoint

Justin Mott, Starpoint

Dalton Zienkiewicz, Starpoint

Cody May, Lake Shore

Basil Valliere, Lake Shore

Ryan Utley, Lake Shore

Dylan McDuffie, Sweet Home

Zak Trim, Maple Grove

Roland Thompson, Portville

Savon Vansickle, Jamestown

 

 

 

 

Back to Week 1 Recap

© 2017 WGRZ-TV


JOIN THE CONVERSATION

To find out more about Facebook commenting please read the
Conversation Guidelines and FAQs

Leave a Comment
More Stories