Dick Gallagher's Best of the Best: Week 7

Congratulations to the following high school football players for being selected as Dick Gallagher's Best of the Best after week 7:

 

 

Top Performances 2016 Game through Week 7

Most Yards Rushing: 318
Ian Baker, Springville

Most TDs: 6
Ian Baker, Springville; Cordell O’Brien, Frewsburg

Most TDs Passing: 5
Izaiah Rhim, Medina

Most YDs Passing: 355 YDs
Connor Buzby, Grand Island

Most Receptions: 11
Justin Johnson, Timon/St. Jude; Duane Robertson, Hutch Tech

Most Yards Receiving: 239
L.G. Castillo, Lancaster; 250 – Gerald Bratton, Riverside

Most TDs Receiving: 3
Jarius Huggins, Williamsville North; Jalin Cooper, Medina

Longest Kickoff for a TD: 96 YDs 
Nate Faller, Sweet Home

Longest Field Goal: 34 YDs 
Anthony Arguelles, McKinley

Most Field Goals: 2
Blake Haubeil

Most Sacks: 3
several players

Most Interceptions: 3
Anthony Maniscalco, Williamsville North; Jake Beaver, Randolph

Most Tackles: 24
Trevor Micek, Maple Grove

Most Points Scored: 36
Ian Baker, Springville, Todd Thompson, Pioneer, Cordell O’Brien, Lancaster

Most Points Scored (Team): 65
Cheektowaga

Most Kicks Returned for TDs: 2
Jacey Jakubczak, East Aurora/Holland

Most Fumbles Returned for TD’s: 2
Matt Eldridge, Cleveland Hill

Longest Overtime: 3
Cassadaga Valley/Falconer VS. Allegany-Limestone, Pioneer VS. Olean

 

Underclassmen of the Week

Jacob Sarow, Akron

Aaron Chase, Starpoint

Kenyetta Houston, Canisius

Juan Damas, Dunkirk

Kailer Fields, McKinley

Jalin Cooper, Medina

Joe Montgomery, East Aurora/Holland

Kailer Fields, McKinley

Nick Montgomery, East Aurora/Holland

Marquell Wells, Williamsville North

Spencer Slachetka, Iroquois

Ben Damiani, Lancaster

Mike Rigerman, Pioneer

Connor Desiderio, Maryvale

Brett Hall, Hamburg

Chris Smith, Froniter

Seth Connor, Cheektowaga

Kevin Steele, Williamsville East

Connor Desiderio, Maryvale

Rashad Law, Maryvale

Julian Nixon, Newfane

Jack Mazzara, Niagara Wheatfield

 

Dick Gallagher’s “Elite 11”

Matt Boss, East Aurora/Holland

Marquell Wells, Williamsville North

Jacob Sarow, Akron

Brett Hall, Hamburg

Zach Samborski, Lancaster

Chris Woodard, North Tonawanda

Eric Bartnik, Cheektowaga

Stephan Parker, Cheektowaga

Nick Falkides, Williamsville East

Julian Nixon, Newfane

Kenyetta Houston, Canisius

 

Top Ten Defenders

Joe Montgomery, East Aurora/Holland

Paul Brooks, Lackawanna

Jared Maurino, West Seneca East

Spencer Slahetka, Iroquois

Ben Damiani, Lancaster

Zach Woodard, North Tonawanda

Connor Kelly, Williamsville North

Dustin Joy, Medina

Zach Prince, Orchard Park

Cortese Myles, Niagara Falls

Mason Hoose, Canisius

 

Special Teams Players of the Week

Edale Bianco, Williamsville North

Joey Giancarlo, Iroquois

Jalin Cooper, Medina

DeJean McCullough, Burgard

Keegan O’Connor, Frontier

Chris Smith, Frontier

Alex Weakfall, Olean

Blake Haubeil, Canisius

Anthony Arguelles, McKinley

Brandon Higgins, Niagara Wheatfield

Brian Strybel, Orchard Park

Marielle Fowler, Niagara Falls

 

Dick Gallagher’s Fantasy Football Team

QB – Nick Falkides, Williamsville East

QB – Eric Bartnik, Cheektowaga

RB – DeJean McCullough, Burgard

RB – Marquell Wells, Williamsville North

RB – Jacob Sarow, Akron

WR – Stephan Parker, Cheektowaga

WR – Joe Shifflet, Williamsville East

K – Blake Haubeil, Canisius

 

Impact Players

Marquell Wells, Williamsville North

Zach Prince, Orchard Park

Zach Samborski, Lancaster

Aaron Chase, Starpoint

Jared Maurino, West Seneca East

Eric Neace, Medina

Eric Bartnik, Cheektowaga

Ben Damiani, Lancaster

Jake Sarow, Akron

Cole Snyder, Southwestern

Bill Seiders, Silver Creek/Forestville

Paul Brinson, Nichols

Kenyetta Houston, Canisius

Blake Haubeil, Canisius

 

Unsung Players

Drew Butler, Williamsville East

David Blackwell, Frontier

Jacob Fay, St. Mary’s

Scott Becht, Williamsville North

Mike Parisse, Starpoint

Dylan Marsh, CSP

Chad Dunbar, Newfane

Jordan Ott, East Aurora/Holland

James Purpura, Cleveland Hill

Cole Snyder, Southwestern

Nick Scott, Nichols

Glenn Drew, Alden

John Mietus, Depew

Justin Kimble, West Seneca East

Lawrence Jenkins, Lake Shore

Harley Mehnert, Eden

Monte Parish, Bennett

Meach Garaner, Albion

Liam Watt, Franklinville/Ellicottville

Dylan Casey, Maryvale

 

Coaches of the Week

Class AA North:
Mike Mammoliti, Williamsville North
Don Bass, Niagara Wheatfield

Class AA South:
Eric Rupp, Lancaster

Class A North:
Kraig Kurzanski, Williamsville South

Class A South:
Keith Marshall, Iroquois
Jeff Trupp, Hamburg

Class B East:
Eric Valley, Medina

Class B South:
Tim Wade, East Aurora/Holland

Class B West:
Mike Fatta, Cheektowaga

Class C North:
Glen Grahamon, Cleveland Hill

Class C South:
Jehuu Caulcrick, Southwestern

Class D:
Sean Helmers, Silver Creek

MSGR Martin Association:
Rich Robbins, Canisius

 

Cheerleaders of the Week: Amherst

Head Coach: Sara Mazurek
Assistant Coach: Alyssa Menickelly

Adreama Marino

Alena Bishop-Hoffman

Alex Towle

Alicia Schmeichel

Erica Taft

Erin Mohan

Maddison Murphy

Mariah Williams

Maya Fox

Nyna Cohen

Siena Reynolds

Violet Malkasian

Yasmeen Flint

Brooke Price

 

Back to Week 7 Recap

(© 2017 WGRZ)


JOIN THE CONVERSATION

To find out more about Facebook commenting please read the
Conversation Guidelines and FAQs

Leave a Comment
More Stories