Dick Gallagher's Best of the Best: Week 6

The following high school football players have been chosen as Dick Gallagher's "Best of the Best" after week 6 of the regular season: 

 

 

Top Performances 2016 Game through Week 6

Most Yards Rushing: 318 – Ian Baker, Springville

Most TDs: 6 – Ian Baker, Springville; Cordell O’Brien, Frewsburg

Most TDs Passing: 5 – Izaiah Rhim, Medina

Most YDs Passing: 355 YDs – Connor Buzby, Grand Island

Most Receptions: 11 – Justin Johnson, Timon/St. Jude; Duane Robertson, Hutch Tech

Most Yards Receiving: 239 – L.G. Castillo, Lancaster; 250 – Gerald Bratton, Riverside

Most TDs Receiving: 3 – Jarius Huggins, Williamsville North; Jalin Cooper, Medina

Longest Kickoff for a TD: 96 YDs – Nate Faller, Sweet Home

Longest Field Goal: 34 YDs – Anthony Arguelles, McKinley

Most Field Goals: 1 – several players

Most Sacks: 3 – several players

Most Interceptions: 3 – Anthony Maniscalco, Williamsville North; Jake Beaver, Randolph

Most Tackles: 24 – Trevor Micek, Maple Grove

Most PTs Scored: 36 – Ian Baker, Springville, Todd Thompson, Pioneer, Cordell O’Brien, Lancaster

Most PTs Scored (Team): 65 – Cheektowaga

Most Kicks Returned for TDs: 2 – Jacey Jakubczak, East Aurora/Holland

Most Fumbles Returned for TD’s: 2 – Matt Eldridge, Cleveland Hill

Longest Overtime: 3 – Cassadaga Valley/Falconer VS. Allegany-Limestone, Pioneer VS. Olean

 

Underclassmen of the Week

Riley Pastuzynski, Alden

Meach Gardiner, Albion

Jordan Snyder, JFK

Michael Gray III, Cheektowaga

Ryan Mansell, Lancaster

Anthony Robinson, Starpoint

Aaron Chase, Starpoint

Kevin Stelle, Williamsville Eat

Griffin Harrigan, Orchard Park

Cam Sionko, Grand Island

Jayce Johnson, Canisius

Retson Daley, St. Francis

Joe Shifflet, Williamsville East

Kaiyer Fields, McKinley

 

Dick Gallagher’s “Elite 11”

Josh Dahl, Orchard Park

Jake Beaver, Randolph

Brandon Yax, Iroquois

Dominic Prince, Burgard

Erriono Giardina, Kenmore West

Garrett Boldt, Olean

Terry Rutland, Starpoint

Mason Hoose, Canisius

Cole Burniston, Canisius

Jerry Hickson, St. Francis

Kaiyer Fields, McKinley

 

Top Ten Defenders

Jake Beaver, Randolph

Kevin Steele, Williamsville East

Solomon Brown, Orchard Park

Nash Nelson, Maple Grove

Gilberto Ortiz, Gowanda

Tyler White, Kenmore West

Zach Prince, Orchard Park

Mason Hoose, Canisius

Cole Burniston, Canisius

Paul Brinson, Nichols

Colt Miller, CSP

 

Special Teams Players of the Week

Niko Mullen, Clarence

Elijah Zells, Williamsville South

Tom Giancarlo, Iroquois

Josh Clifton, West Seneca West

Kaiden Blake, Jamestown

Seth Connor, Cheektowaga

Rashad Law, Maryvale

KJ Welch, Niagara Wheatfield

Colt Miller, CSP

Zane Johnson, Grand Island

Blake Haubeil, Canisius

 

Dick Gallagher’s Fantasy Football Team

QB – Jerry Hickson, St. Francis

QB – Garrett Boldt, Olean

RB – Brad Benson, Maple Grove

RB – Kaiyer Fields, McKinley

RB – Paul Brinson, Nichols

WR – Max Giordano, Lancaster

WR – Retson Daley, St. Francis

K – Niko Mullen, Clarence

 

Impact Players

Josh Daul, Orchard Park

Erriono Giardina, Kenmore Wesst

Terry Rutland, Starpoint

Brandon Yax, Iroquois

Jon Wolf, Depew

Dominic Prince, Burgard

Juan Damas, Dunkirk

Matt Eldridge, Cleveland Hill

Gilberto Ortiz, Gowanda

Jake Beaver, Randolph

Colt Miller, CSP

Mason Hoose, Canisius

Cole Burniston, Canisius

Jerry Hickson, St. Francis

 

Unsung Players

Nico Rapini, Orchrd Park

Manny Alhemyari, Cleveland Hill

Casey Bennett, Eden

Jeff Heferele, Frontier

Connor Gomolka, Hamburg

Bryan Cybulski, Alden

Alex Adimey, Canisius

Angel Carson, Burgard

Joe Shifflet, Williamsville East

Melvin Williams, Sweet Home

Jon Wolf, Depew

Mark Worthy, Williamsville South

Brian Fulford, Amherst

Paul Woods, Canisiius

JB Wilkes, Grand Island

Kenyatta Hutson, Canisius

Jack Edwards, Iroquois

Brandon Gross, Newfane

Elwin Gomez, Dunkirk

Nolan Eggleston, CSP

Jordan Ott, East Aurora/Holland

Tyler Summage, Cheektowaga

Niko Mullen, Clarence

Adam Sisti, Gowanda

Demitrius Simmons, Hutch-Tech

Dave Harwell, Williamsville North

Ben Kaczmarek, Pioneer

Antwanne Jones, Williamsville South

Josh Foster, Williamsville South

Andrew Sisson, Jamestown

Joey Shifflet, Williamsville East

Matt Gibbs, Williamsville East

 

Cheerleaders of the Week: Lake Shore

Madison Miranda

Kayle Borowicz

Alyssa Maiorana

Cayla Jenkins

Molly Skalski

Samantha Mascio

Ashley Matuszak

Kori Dunshie

Brianna Browning

Stephanie Douglas

Emily Birkemeier

 

Back to Week 6 Recap

 

 

 

© 2017 WGRZ-TV


JOIN THE CONVERSATION

To find out more about Facebook commenting please read the
Conversation Guidelines and FAQs

Leave a Comment