Dick Gallagher's Best of the Best: Week 3

Congratulations to the following high school football players for being chosen as Dick Gallagher's best of the best after week 3 of the regular season: 

 

 

Top Performances 2016 

Most Yards Rushing: 300 – Kameron Alexander, Gowanda

Most TDs: 6, Springville

Most TDs Passing: 3 - several players

Most YDs Passing: 346 YDs – Kyle Jeffords, Lew-Port

Most Receptions: 9 – Chris Nelson, Williamsville South

Most Yards Receiving: 172 – Chris Nelson, Williamsville South

Most TDs Receiving: 3 – Jarius Huggins, Williamsville North

Longest Kickoff for a TD: 96 YDs – Nate Faller, Sweet Home

Longest Field Goal: 31 YDs – Alex Card, Southwestern

Most Field Goals: 1 – several players

Most Sacks: 3 – several players

Most Interceptions: 3 – Anthony Maniscalco, Williamsville North

Most Tackles: 23 – Joe Montgomery, East Aurora/Holland

Most PTs Scored: 36 – Ian Baker, Springville, Todd Thompson, Pioneer

Most PTs Scored (Team): 65 – Cheektowaga

Most Kicks Returned for TDs: 2 – Jacey Jakubczak, East Aurora/Holland

Most Fumbles Returned for TD’s: 2 – Matt Eldridge, Cleveland Hill

 

Unbeaten Teams

Lancaster 3-0

Williamsville North 3-0

Clarence 3-0

Bennett 3-0

Starpoint 3-0

North Tonawanda 3-0

Medina 3-0

Cheektowaga 3-0

Olean 3-0

Maple Grove 3-0

Franklinville/Ellicottville 3-0

Canisius 3-0

JFK 3-0

Niagara Falls 3-0

 

Special Teams Players of the Week:

Joe Dotterwiech, North Tonawanda

Dustin McCaslin, Chautauqua Lake

Colin Kloc, Portville

Bill Seiders, Silver Creek/Forestville

Alex Card, Southwestern

Tom Linderman, Fredonia/WB

Chris Williams, Silver Creek

Sam Jacobi, Randolph

Louis Surace, Jr., St. Joe’s

LG Castillo, Lancaster

 

Unsung Players of the Week

Lemuel McElrath, Cheektowaga

Tyler Hochulski, Williamsville North

Jacob Kiff, Starpoint

Meah Gardiner, Albion

Ryan Majerowski, Cleveland Hill

Cole Snyder, Southwestern

Gilberto Ortiz, Gowanda

Albert Kramp, Newfane

Lexus Pollard, Springville

Anthony Arguelles, McKinley

Josh Wicinski, Hamburg

Mike Clark, Cardinal O’Hara

Louis Surace Jr., St. Joe’s

 

Top Ten Defenders

Trevor Micek, Maple Grove

Cole Burniston, Canisius

Nick Constanzo, Maryvale

Antwanne Jones, Williamsville South

Matt Eldredge, Cleveland Hill

Jake Sarow, Akron

Mason Hoose, Canisius

Mike Motley, St. Joe’s

Connor Kelly, Williamsville North

Isaiah McDuffie, Bennett

Jack Shaver, Clarence

 

Underclassmen of the Week

Devin Pope, Chautauqua Lake

Dylan Casey, Maryvale

Khalil Horton, Lackawanna

Taelon Hollman, McKinley

Noble Smith, Lackawanna

Ja’Kye Womack, Amherst

Tajay Ahmed, Starpoint

Aaron Wahler, Cleveland Hill

Jake Sarow, Akron

Dylan Vincent, Olean

Nick Constanzo, Maryvale

Aaron Chase, Starpoint

Casey Kelly, St. Joe’s

Joe Shifflet, Williamsville East

Michael Gray III, Cheektowaga

Ryan Mansell, Lancaster

Christian Snell, Alden

Mason Lewis, Medina

 

Dick Gallagher's Elite 11

Austin Breidenstein, West Seneca East

Jake Sarow, Akron

Matt Eldridge, Cleveland Hill

Nick Constanzo, Maryvale

Jacob Kiff, Starpoint

Chris Labonte, North Tonawanda

Jake Cotter, Medina

Christian Snell, Alden

Noble Smith, Lackawanna

Cole Burniston, Canisius

James Bailey, JFK 

 

Dick Gallagher's Fantasy Football Team

QB – James Bailey, JFK

QB – Austin Breidenstein, West Seneca East

RB – Chris Labonte – North Tonawanda

RB – Cameron Alexander, Gowanda

RB – Cole Burniston, Canisius

WR – Justin Johnson, Timon/St. Jude

WR – Chris Nelson, Williamsville South

K – Louis Surace Jr., St. Joes

 

Cheerleaders of the Week

Lancaster

Tara Balsvage

Taylor Lynn Domanowski

Breanna Doerflein

Julia Driscoll

Kaylee Eckert

Madison Farkas

Ashley Licht

Grace Maciejewski

Rachel Miklas

Ashley Plotnicki

Aaliyah Staufenberger

Samantha Stoldt

Alanna Williamson

Danielle Wydro

Nicole Wydro

Coaches: Murphy/Nicolo

 

 

Back to Week 3 Recap

(© 2016 WGRZ)


JOIN THE CONVERSATION

To find out more about Facebook commenting please read the
Conversation Guidelines and FAQs

Leave a Comment
More Stories