Dick Gallagher's Best of the Best: Week 10

Congratulations to the following high school football players for being selected Dick Gallagher's "Best of the Best" after week 10: 

 

 

Underclassmen of the Week

C.J. Ozolins, St. Mary’s

Jeremiah Sanders, Timon/St. Jude

Jayden Lofton, St. Joe’s

Anthony Robinson, Starpoint

Aaron Chase, Starpoint

Easton Tanner, Maple Grove

Nelson Nash, Maple Grove

Zak Trim, Maple Grove

Griffin Chudy, Franklinville/Ellicottville

Brock Blecha, Franklinville/Ellicottville

Isaiah Velez, Dunkirk

Alex Card, Southwestern

Faizon Munir, Southwestern

John Sweat, Cheektowaga

Cole Snyder, Southwestern

Jaziah Rivera, Dunkirk

D’Mario Grant, Cleveland Hill

Adam Bellaus, Cheektowaga

Noah Bieler, Orchard Park

Joe Andreessen, Lancaster

Ryan Mansell, Lancaster

KaSean Anthony, Cheektowaga

Andrew Hersey, Lancaster

Jacob Michalski, Lancaster

 

Dick Gallagher’s “Elite 11”

Matt Eldridge, Cleveland hill

Alton Ingram, Dunkirk

Eric Bartnik, Cheektowaga

Max Giordano, Lancaster

Joe Andreessen, Lancaster

Jamel Lofton, McKinley

Dooley Brennan, Franklinville/Ellicottville

Zach Prince, Orchard Park

Brad Benson, Maple Grove

Trevor Micek, Maple Grove

 

Top Ten Defenders

Max Giordano, Lancaster

Joe Andreessen, Lancaster

Alton Ingram, Dunkirk

Mike Motley, St. Joe’s

Jeremiah Sanders, Timon/St. Jude

Joe Harrison, Timon/St. Jude

Dooley Brennan, Franklinville/Ellicottville

Isaiah McDuffie, Bennett

Jamel Lofton, Bennett

Tajay Ahmed, Lancaster

Zach Prince, Orchard Park

 

Unsung Players

Joe Andreessen, Lancaster

Nico Rapini, Orchard Park

Marcelus Tolliver, Bennett

Jacob Kiff, Starpoint

De’Marion McGinny, Cheektowaga

Alex Card, Southwestern

Nate Pawlowski, Cleveland Hill

Mitch Padilla, Maple Grove

Austin Grinois, Franklinville/Ellicottville

 

Coaches of the Week

Class AA South:
Eric Rupp, Lancaster

Class A South:
Steve McDuffie, Bennett

Class B South:
Mike Sarratori, Dunkirk

Class B West:
Mike Fatta, Cheektowaga

Class C North:
Glen Graham, Cleveland Hill

Class D:
Curt Fischer, Maple Grove

MSGR Martin Association:
Derek Landri, St. Joe’s

 

Defensive Players of the Week: Week 10

Alton Ingram, Dunkirk

Juan Damas, Dunkirk

Tyreek Buchanan-Riz, Dunkirk

Tywon Wright, Dunkirk

Kasean Anthony, Cheektowaga

Yusuf Osman, St. Joe’s

Alekzander Bryant, Cheektowaga

John Sweat, Cheektowaga

Charlie Neisciur, St. Joe’s

Adam Bellaus, Cheektowaga

Max Giordana, Lancaster

Dooley Brennan, Franklinville/Ellicottville

Griffin Chudy, Franklinville/Ellicottville

Brock Blecha, Franklinville/Ellicottville

Preston Hutchinson, Franklinville/Ellicottville

Trevor Micek, Maple Grove

Nelson Nash, Maple Grove

Michael Deray, Maple Grove

Jamel Lofton, Bennett

Isaiah McDuffie, Bennett

Marcellus Toliver, Bennett

Terry Rutland, Starpoint

Mike Motley, St. Joe’s

Freddie Nixon, St. Joe’s

Nick Kelsch, St. Joe’s

Joe Harrison, Timon/St. Jude

Jeremiah Sanders, Timon/St. Jude

Tajay Ahmed, Starpoint

Anthony Robinson, Starpoint

Zach Prince, Orchard Park

Pat Sullivan, Orchard Park

Joe Andreessen, Lancaster

Jacob Michalski, Lancaster

Kyle Backert, Lancaster

Mason Jaroslawsky, Lancaster

Niko Pannes, Southwestern

Wyatt Perry, Southwestern

Ammari Wooten, Cleveland Hill

Faison Munir, Southwestern

Matt Eldridge, Cleveland Hill

 

Dick Gallagher’s Fantasy Football Team

QB – Eric Bartnik, Cheektowaga

RB – Matt Eldridge, Cleveland Hill

RB – Alton Ingram, Dunkirk

RB – Isaiah McDuffie, Bennett

WR – LG Castillo, Lancaster

WR – Alexander Dogal, Orchard Park

K – Max Giordana, Lancaster

WR – Nic Bruce, Orchard Park

K – Elijah Zells, Williamsville South

 

Connolly Cup Nominees

Erik Bartnik, Cheektowaga

Brad Benson, Maple Grove

Juan Damas, Dunkirk

Matt Eldridge, Cleveland Hill

Max Giordano, Lancaster

Joe Harrison, Timon/St. jude

Alton Ingram, Dunkirk

Isaiah McDuffie, Bennett

Trevor Micek, Maple Grove

Stephan Parker, Cheektowaga

 

Cheerleaders of the Week: Cleveland Hill

Coach: Nicole Passafiume

Jasmine Cosme

Alyssa Dabney

Demetri DeGraffenreid

Arrion Evans

Christina Funderburk

Dominique Haines

Alexis Krueger

Marc Mendez

Tyler Middlebrooks

Dominisha Nelson

Miah Nieves

Arianna Nentarz

Alexis Swearingen

Kayleigh Swearingen

Cassie Thurn

Amaya Walker

Rebecca Weber

 

Back to Week 10 Recap

© 2017 WGRZ-TV


JOIN THE CONVERSATION

To find out more about Facebook commenting please read the
Conversation Guidelines and FAQs

Leave a Comment
More Stories