Dick Gallagher's Best of the Best After Week 3

The following are Dick Gallagher’s picks for his best of the best after week 3 of the 2017 Western New York high school football season: 

 

 

Underclassmen of the Week:

Class AA
Savon Van Sickle, Jamestown
Scott Becht, Williamsville South

Class A North
Brendan Gawel, Starpoint
Maurice Robertson, Sweet Home

Class A South
Juston Johnson, West Seneca West
London Latrell, South Park

Class B-1
Rashad Law, Maryvale
Keshone Beal, Cheektowaga

Class B-2
Ezequiel Torres, Dunkirk
Ugene Harrsion, Albion

Class B-3
Charlie Brunning, Roy-Hart/Barker

Class C North
Steve Frerichs, Wilson
Aaron Wahler, Cleveland Hill

Class C South
Cole Snyder, Southwestern

Class D
Andrew Bernard, Randolph/Frewsburg

Msgr. Martin Association
Casey Kelly, St. Joe’s
D’Jae Perry, St. Joe’s
CJ Ozolins, St.Mary’s

 

Special Teams Players of the Week:

Nick Marsh, Randolph/Frewsburg

Michael Allender, Lew-Port

Tyler Eganski, Jamestown

Max Giordano, Lancaster

Lucas Webber, Iroquois

Joseph Beatty, Lew-Port

Dustin McCaslin, Chautauqua Lake

Jayden Schultz, Jamestown

Brendan Gawel, Starpoint

Ka’Rim Levens, Fredonia/Westfield/Brocton

Ed Bianco, Williamsville North

London Smith, Lackawanna

 

Dick Gallagher’s Fantasy Football Team:

QB – Matt Myers, West Seneca West

RB – D’Jae Perry, St. Mary’s

RB – Jake Sarow, Akron

RB – Thomas Cecere, Grand Island

WR – Chad Biersbach, Depew

WR – Joe Shifflet, Williamsville East

K – Ed Bianco, Williamsville North

 

Top Ten Defenders:

Joe Andreessen, Lancaster

Ben Damiani, Lancaster

Ugene Harrsion, Albion

Mike Glinski, West Seneca West

Gavin Bowen, Jamestown

CJ Ozolins, St. Mary’s

Nick Costanzo, Maryvale

Scott Becht, Williamsville North

Andrew Woltz, West Seneca East

Remir Velazquez, Cardinal O’Hara

 

Dick Gallagher’s Elite 11:

Joe Andreessen, Lancaster

Ben Damiani, Lancaster

Anthony Robinson, Starpoint

Brock Blecha, Franklinville/Ellicottville

Matt Myers, West Seneca West

Jow Shifflet, Williamsville East

Chad Biersbach, Depew

Andrew Hersey, Lancaster

Brock Blecha, Frankinville/Ellicottville

D’Jae Perry, St. Mary’s

Casey Kelly, St. Joe’s

 

Unsung Players of the Week

Matt Lange, Wilson

Nick Costanzo, Maryvale

Jamall Lewis, Cardinal O Hara

Daniel Torres, Cassadaga Valley

Ugene Harrison, Albion

Mike Parise, Starpoint

Wake Kless, Pioneer

Nick Costanzo, Maryvale

Clayton Osborne, Williamsville East

Jesse Broad, West Seneca West

Michael Gray III, Cheektowaga

Jaziah Rivera, Dunkirk

Dylan Casey, Maryvale

Noble Smith, Lackawanna

Clarence Thomas, South Park

Zack Manzella, JFK

Joe Nusall, Williamsville North

 

Top 3 Position for Week 3

QB
Casey Kelly, St. Joe’s
Brock Blecha, Franklinville/Elicottville
Matt Myers, West Seneca West

RB
Andrew Hersey, Lancaster
Julian Nixon, Newfane
D’Jae Perry, St. Mary’s

WR
Joe Shifflet, Williamsville East
Chad Biersbach, Depew
Jovanni Feggans, Burgard

OL
Dan Thomeer, Williamsville South
Noah Turzillo, Jamestown
Carter Post, Depew

K
Lucas Webber, Iroquois
Joe Beatty, Lew-Port
Dustin McCaslin, Chautauqua Lake

DL
Kanin Turner, Jamestown
Vinny Draper, West Seneca West
Robbi Cluster, Gowanda/PV

LB
Joe Andreessen, Lancaster
Ben Damiani, Lancaster
Ugene Harrison, Albion

DB
Rashad Law, Maryvale
Gavin Bowen, Jamestown
Simon Hagen, Hamburg

 

Top Tacklers

Mike Rigerman, Pioneer - 21

Zak Trim, Maple Grove - 19

Remir Velazquez, Cardinal O'Hara - 18

Charles Kilgo, Amherst - 15

Jamall Lewis Jr., Cardinal O'Hara - 13

Brendan Cimerman, Clarence - 13

Ugene Harrison, Albion - 12

Mike Glinski, West Seneca West - 12

Scott Becht, Williamsville North - 12

Chaise Prest, Medina - 11

Brett Beetow, Lancaster - 11

Chris Urban, Cleveland Hill - 11

Jacob Sarow, Akron - 10

Mike Ziegler, Niagara Wheatfield - 10

Taivaughn Roach, Cheektowaga - 10

Josh Cooper, Lockport - 10

Deon Burnett, South Park - 10

brandon Fowler, Amherst - 10

Nick Costanzo, Maryvale - 10]

Michael Clark - Cleveland Hill - 10

Jason Funk, Alden - 10

Bryan Cybulski, Alden - 10

 

Top Quarterbacks

Brock Blecha, Franklinville/Ellicottville

Aaron Chase, Starpoint

Connor Desiderio, Maryvale

Cam Sionko, Grand Island

Josh Foster, Williamsville South

Deabeyon Humphrey, South Park

Taelon Hollamon, McKinley

Ethan Herbold, Iroquois

Jayce Johnson, Canisius

Drew Boggs, Jamestown

Casey Kelly, St. Joe's

Bryan Cybulski, Alden

Ryan Mansell, Lancaster

Matt Myers, West Seneca West

Keshone Beal, Cheektowaga

Cole Snyder, Southwestern

Aaron Thomas, Bennett

Easton Tanner, Maryvale

Jack Putney, Clarence

Brandon Gross, Newfane

Javon Ford, Lockport

Maurice Robertson, Sweet Home

Andrew Fron, Kenmore West

Joe Torrillo, Sweet Home

Keshone Beal, Cheektowaga

Noble Smith, Lackawanna

Izaiah Rhim, Medina

 

Cheerleaders of the Week: Orchard Park

Nicole Ewing

Sydney Gordan

Meredith Gorzynski

Kati Henderson

Caitlin Kearns

Lexi Lopez

Emily Major

Zoe Marfoglia

Lily Nagle

Madison Orlando

Angie Tomkiewicz

 

Character Awards Week 3

Marr'ece Archie, Burgard

Blaine Thomas, Chautauqua Lake

Brock Blecha, Franklinville/Ellicottville

Jake Michalski, Lancaster

Nick Nawrocki, Lew-Port

Carter Russo, Maple Grove

David Morgan, Niagara Falls

Jordan Holmes, North Tonawanda

Nic Bruce, Orchard Park

Camron Kostadinov, Portville

Mike Pariese, Starpoint

Nick Hutson, Williamsville North

Note: These players were selected for setting positive examples in speech, conduct, love, faith, and integrity of the game. 

Back to Week 3

 

© 2017 WGRZ-TV


JOIN THE CONVERSATION

To find out more about Facebook commenting please read the
Conversation Guidelines and FAQs

Leave a Comment
More Stories