Section VI (WNY) had 115 players selected to All-State football teams and honorable mention. 26 of those were selected to first teams. Matt Myers, SR QB from West Seneca West, was selected Class A State Co-Player of the Year. Section III (Syracuse) was second with 15 players on first teams.

In Class AA, Section VI was third with 24 players selected. Section II had 32 and and Section I had 26.

In Class A, Section VI led with 26 players selected followed by Section I with 24 and Section II with 19.

In Class B, Section VI led with 30 players followed by Section II with 24 and Section IV with 19.

In Class C, Section VI was third with 16. Section II had 27 players and Section III with 20 had the most players.

In Class D, Section VI and Section III were tied with 19 each followed by Section II with 18.

Teams with the most All-State players:

Maple Grove – 8

Lancaster – 7

West Seneca West – 7

Canisius – 6

Cleveland Hill – 6

Lackawanna – 5

Cheektowaga – 5

CSP – 5

Maryvale – 4

Franklinville/Ellicottville – 4

South Park – 4

All members of the All-WNY First Team made All-State Teams.

The following is a list of players selected from Western New York to All-State Teams.

Class AA All-State

First Team

Ben Damiani, Lancaster – SR OL

Joe Andreessen, Lancaster – SR LB

Max Giordano, Lancaster – SR DB

Second Team

Paul Woods, Canisius – SR WR

Will McGennis, Canisius – SR OL

Nick Julian, St. Joseph’s – SR DL

Brett Beetow, Lancaster – SR LB

Third Team

Jayce Johnson, Canisius – SR QB

Brad Currell, Canisius – SR OL

Fourth Team

Ryan Mansell, Lancaster – SR QB

Andrew Hersey, Lancaster – SR RB

Noah Turzillo, Jamestown – SR OL

Rodney Bailey, Hutch-Tech – SR DL

Jadd Dolegala, St. Francis – SR LB

Fifth Team

Nic Bruce, Orchard Park – SR WR

Jacob Calo, Lancaster – SR OL

Brian Strybel, Orchard Park – SR K

Syquan Ralands, Niagara Falls – SR DL

Scott Becht, Williamsville North – JR LB

Joe Jamison, Canisius – JR LB

Dylan Bieler, Orchard Park – SR DB

Sixth Team

Jaden Lofton, St. Joe’s – JR RB

Honorable Mention

Casey Kelly, St. Joe’s – JR QB

Andrew Pumford, Jamestown – SR WR

Syveon Richards, Niagara Falls – SR LB

Keenan Ollison, Canisius – DR DB

Melique Straker, St. Francis – SR DB

Class A All-State

Co-Player of the Year – Matt Myers, West Seneca West SR QB

First Team

Bradley Claycomb, West Seneca West – SR OL

Jeremiah Sanders, South Park – SR DL

Liam Scheuer, West Seneca West – Soph. DL

Mike Glinski, West Seneca West – Soph. LB

Second Team

Dayquan Anderson, South Park – SR WR

Juston Johnson, West Seneca West – JR WR

Kyle Schreader, Starpoing – SR OL

Jemelle Jones, Williamsville South – JR DL

Miles Haynes, McKinley – SR LB

Bryan Ball, West Seneca West – JR DB

Third Team

C.J. Perillo, Iroquois – SR RB

Jordan Holmes, North Tonawanda – SR OL

Joe Shifflet, Williamsville East – SR DB

Fourth Team

Anthony Robinson, Starpoint – SR RB

Jesse Broad, West Seneca West – SR WR

Jacob Maurino, West Seneca East – SR P

Fifth Team

Clarence Thomas, South Park – Sophomore RB

Zane Johnson, Grand Island – SR WR

Devonte Fountain, South Park – SR DL

Spencer Slachetka, Iroquois – SR LB

Honorable Mention

Rob Giancola, Sweet Home – JR DL

Dan Wagner, Williamsville East – SR LB

Kevin Steele, Williamsville East – SR LB

Class B All-State

First Team

Keshone Beal, Cheektowaga – JR QB

Rashad Law, Maryvale – JR RB

Jalin Cooper, Medina – SR WR

Tariq Whitaker, Cheektowaga – SR OL

Jackwon Ingram, Lackawanna – SR DL

Nick Costanzo, Maryvale – SR LB

Taivaughn Roach, Cheektowaga – JR LB

Khalil Horton, Lackawanna – SR DB

Second Team

Terrance Bass, Cheektowaga – SR DL

London Smith, Lackawanna – SR DB

Tywon Wright, Dunkirk – Sophomore DB

Third Team

Connor Desiderio, Maryvale – Sophomore QB

Robert Rice, Lackawanna – SR OL

Julian Nixon, Newfane – SR LB

Dylan Casey, Maryvale – SR DB

Fourth Team

Brandon Gross, Newfane – SR QB

Christian Snell, Alden – SR WR

Carter Post, Depew - SR OL

Alexzander Bryant, Cheektowaga – SR DB

Mason Lewis, Medina – SR DB

Fifth Team

Ugene Harrison, Albion – JR RB

Derek Biscaro, Pioneer – SR OL

C.J. Ozolins, St. Mary’s – Sophomore DL

Dylan Vincent, Olean – SR DB

Honorable Mention

Tony Maple, Burgard/MST – SR QB

Noble Smith, Lackawanna – SR QB

Quantavis Kleckley, Dunkirk – JR RB

Connor Hill, Newfane – SR

Icar Simon, Olean – JR LB

Class C All-State Football (All-WNY)

First Team

Jake Sarow, Akron – SR RB

Sam Arrington, Cleveland Hill – SR OL

Cole Snyder, Southwestern – JR P

Manny Al-Hemyari, Cleveland Hill – SR DL

Ryan Majerowski, Cleveland Hill – SR LB

Aaron Wahler, Cleveland Hill – JR LB

Vinny Certo, Southwestern – SR LB

Second Team

Javon Thomas, Cleveland Hill – JR RB

Robbie Penhollow, Cassadaga Valley/Falconer – JR LB

Jordan Snyder, JFK – SR DB

Third Team

Steve Frerichs, Wilson – JR QB

James Purpura, Cleveland Hill – SR LB

Alex Card, Southwestern – JR DB

Honorable Mention

James Bailey, JFK – SR QB

Marcel Wilson, Wilson – JR WR

Brian Burns, Southwestern – JR DB

Class D All-State

First Team

Nick Fabrizio, Maple Grove – SR RB

Thomas Delahoy, Clymer/Sherman/Panama – SR DL

Carter Russo, Maple Grove – SR LB

Zak Trim, Maple Grove – SR LB

Second Team

Brock Blecha, Franklinville/Ellicottville – SR QB

Nash Nelson, Maple Grove – SR RB

Sam Erickson, Franklinville/Ellicottville – SR WR

Walt Woodarek, Franklinville/Ellicottville – SR OL

Dalton Goldberg, Clymer/Sherman/Panama – JR LB

Griffin Chudy, Franklinville/Ellicottville – SR LB

Derek Ecklund, Clymer/Sherman/Panama – JR LB

Devin Pope, Chautauqua Lake – SR DB

Easton Tanner, Maple Grove – JR DB

Third Team

Zach Fischer, Maple Grove – JR WR

Honorable Mention

Gerrit Hinsdale, Clymer/Sherman/Panama – JR QB

Tanner Ramsey, Clymer/Sherman/Panama – SR RB

Truman Purslow, Maple Grove – SR DL

Taige Jones, Maple Grove – JR LB

Wyatt Sluga, Randolph/Frewsburg – SR LB

Total Number of Players By Section on All-State Teams

Section II – 121

Section VI – 116

Section III – 90

Section I – 76

Section V – 64

Section IV – 57

Section II – 52

Section IX – 47

Section VIII – 40

CHS – 37

PSAL – 37

Section VII – 17

AIS – 10

Section X – 9

WNY All-State Football Players 2010-2017

2010 – 97

2011 – 97

2012 – 100

2013 – 86

2014 – 94

2015 – 94

2016 – 116

2017 - 115