Congratulations to the following high school football players for being selected at Dick Gallagher's "best of the best" after week 9:

Underclassmen of the Week

Jake Putney, Clarence

Jayce Johnson, Canisius

Anthony Robinson, Starpoint

Aaron Chase, Starpoint

Dontrell Clemons, Dunkirk

James Bailey, JFK

D’Shaun Barefield, Amherst

Sam Mazzara, Starpoint

Nelson Nash, Maple Grove

Justin Mott, Starpoint

Dylan Vincent, Olean

Dylan McDuffie, St. Francis

Matt Myers, Timon/St. Jude

Dick Gallagher’s “Elite 11”

Josh Dahl, Orchard Park

Max Giordano, Lancaster

Zach Samborski, Lancaster

Isaiah McDuffie, Bennett

Brad Benson, Maple Grove

Anthony Robinson, Starpoint

Eric Bartnik, Cheektowaga

Garrett Boldt, Olean

Matt Eldridge, Cleveland Hill

Dylan McDuffie, St. Francis

Matt Myers, Timon/St. Jude

Top Ten Defenders

Mike Glinski, West Seneca West

Jemelle Jones, Williamsville South

Michael Handley, Alden

Solomon Brown, Orchard Park

Trevor Micek, Maple Grove

Elwin Gomez, Dunkirk

Josh Dahl, Orchard Park

Wyatt Perry, Southwestern

Matt Eldridge, Cleveland Hill

Isaiah McDuffie, Bennett

Special Teams Players of the Week

Eddie Bianco, Williamsville North

Elijah Zells, Williamsville South

Anthony Arguelles, McKinley

Kyle Burley, Pioneer

Alex Card, Southwestern

Niko Mullen, Clarence

Max Giordano, Lancaster

Garrett Boldt, Olean

Unsung Players

Sean Kloss, Clarence

Zach Prince, Orchard Park

Monte Parish, Bennett

Jordan Holmes, North Tonawanda

Seven Turpin, Cheektowaga

Dylan Vincent, Olean

Brian Burns, Southwestern

Jayden Jimerson, Gowanda

Mitch Padilla, Maple Grove

Preston Hutchinson, Starpoint

Chris Labonte, North Tonawanda

Austin Tober, North Tonawanda

Ammari Wooten, Cleveland Hill

Will Willis, Cardinal O’Hara

Coaches of the Week

Class AA North:
Mark Layer, Clarence

Class AA South:
Eric Rupp, Lancaster

Class A North:
Al Cavagnaro, Starpoint

Class A South:
Brian Hilery, McKinley

Class B East:
Rob Currin, Alden

Class B South:
Phil Vecchio, Olean

Class B West:
Mike Fatta, Cheektowaga

Class C North:
Glen Graham, Cleveland Hill

Class C South:
Jehuu Caulcrick, Southwestern

Class D:
Chad Bartoszek, Franklinville/Ellicottville
Jerry Smith, St. Francis

MSGR Martin Association:
Charlie Comerford, Timon/St. Jude
Derek Landri, St. Joe’s

Dick Gallagher’s Fantasy Football Team

QB – Matt Myers, Timon/St. Jude

QB – Eric Bartnik, Cheektowaga

RB – Isaiah McDuffie, Bennett

RB – Josh Dahl, Orchard Park

RB – Dylan McDuffie, St. Francis

WR – Stephan Parker, Cheektowaga

WR- Jamel Lofton, Bennett

WR – Nic Bruce, Orchard Park

K – Elijah Zells, Williamsville South

Back to Week 9 Recap